Persons providing legal, accountancy and tax consultancy
According to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan «On the Prevention of the Legalization of Criminally Obtained Funds or Other Property and the Financing of Terrorism» (hereinafter - the Law), there are relevant rights and obligations of postal service enterprises engaged in money transfer.
Persons licensed to engage in currency exchange activities have the following rights:
not to be held liable for the dissemination of legally protected secrets related to the relevant operations, as well as for the material and moral damage caused by the dissemination of information, when honestly submitting information on the operations to be monitored to the financial intelligence unit (FIU) in accordance with the requirements of the Law;
being informed about the results obtained in exchange for the information submitted to the FIU.
Persons licensed to engage in currency exchange activities have the following duties:
• any transactions with the funds or other property associated with the citizens of the country (territory) determined by the article 7.3 of this Law, with the persons registered or that, who has a residency or permanent business in this country (territory), with the persons who has a bank account in banks registered in this country (territory);
• irrespective of the amount, transfer of funds from anonymous accounts that are out of the jurisdiction of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Azerbaijan or transfer funds to the anonymous accounts that are out of the jurisdiction of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• detection of previously submitted incorrect identification information on a customer or beneficiary;
• if submission of identification information on a customer or beneficiary is denied;
transactions with the persons included in certain lists based on the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, as well as the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the international agreements it is signatory to.
to have internal rules and procedures for the regulation of business relations or operations established without direct contact using technological means;
If observation of requirements in the field of fighting legalization of criminally obtained funds or other property and terrorist financing by foreign branches and affiliated legal entities (if any) is prohibited by the legislation of the country they are located in, to submit written notification to the Financial Monitoring Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan about this fact.
Considering peculiarities of activities of customers, to take measures on identification and verification of the customers whose business relationships emerged before the law became effective and presently continue.
Availability of internal rules and procedures on regulation of business relationships emerged without direct creation of contacts via technological tools or regulation of undertaken transactions.
to provide additional information upon the relevant request of the financial intelligence unit.